Rafalska sums up significant changes ahead for her Ministry in 2017
21:03
The minister of Family, Work and Social policy, Elżbieta Rafalska, reminded reporters over the weekend that the minimum wage in Poland has risen, beginning January 1, 2017, and that pension changes will soon take effect as well.
Minimum wages for those permanently employed will increase by 8 percent, to 2,000 PLN (gross). “This amount,[which will raise] the average wage in the national economy, is an important increase,” Rafalska said in a press interview on Saturday.
She also pointed out that people on temporary contracts will see increases in their hourly rates. “This will force the minimum rate, due to the eight percent increase we already know, to amount to PLN 13,” added the minister. Yes, that’s correct – 13 PLN per hour. She also said that “no one in Poland will now earn below the minimum wage, even if [he or she] is employed under an employment contract.” She mentioned that she understood the objections of some employers to this rise in the minimum wage, but said that she felt the hike would improve the employment continuity of many businesses who presently suffer from high turnover rates.
Another important change, Rafalska stated, was the increase of the lowest pensions. Beginning March 1, 2017, the lowest pension will rise to PLN 1,000 (per month). “What is very important, is the growth of these benefits, which are associated with the lowest social pension and disability pension due to partial inability to work,” she said. She added that she believed this change will improve the provision of the universal pension system and help farmers who receive pensions.