Law limiting wages of managers in public companies takes effect today
The new law about wages in state-owned enterprises has come into effect
today. It refers to the companies the Treasury Ministry owns not less than
50% of shares in. The highest wage level is reserved for the managers of
companies, governmental agencies and funds. They can earn up to zl. 12,060
gross per month, which is six times the average in public enterprises during
the last three months. Supervisory Board members can earn only zl. 2,010,
which is equivalent to an average monthly wage. The aim of the new law is to
eliminate all possibility of managers raising their wage. They can not
participate in the company's profit or take monetary awards. Annual bonuses
for managers is to depend on the company's financial results. It can not
exceed three months the persons salary. Also, according to the new
regulations, membership on more than one supervisory board is not permitted.
The new law allows the Prime Minister to make a list of branches or
organizations of special importance. The wages there could be 50% higher but
no such list has been drawn up yet. (Rzeczpospolita, page A3) A.D.